2011 World 9 Ball Championship: Partial Round of 64 Results

30 06 2011

Doha, Qatar– Here are the initial results of the knockout stages of the 2011 World 9 Ball Championships.

Ralf Souquet(GER) 11 – 5 Serge Das(Bel)
Mariusz Skoneczny(POL) 11 – 7 Radislaw Babica(POL)
Li Lo Wen(JPN) 11 – 7 Thorsten Hohmann(GER)
Carlo Dalmatin(CRO) 11 – 7 Hsu Kai Lun(TPE)
Lee Van Corteza(PHL) 11 – 5 Oliver Medenilla(PHL)
Vicencio Tanio(PHL) 11 – 7 Nick van den Berg(NED)
Yukio Akakariyama(JPN) 11 – 7 Soheil Vahedi(IRI)
Carlo Biado(PHL) 11 – 6 Takhti Zarekani(IRI)
Antonio Gabica(PHL) 11 – 10 Mika Immonen(FIN)
Chris Melling(GBR) 11 – 2 Hwang Yong(KOR)
Darren Appleton(GBR) 11-6 Dang Jin Hu(CHN)
Shane Van Boening(USA) 11- 8 Konstantin Stepanov(RUS)
Naoyuki Oi(JPN) 11- 4 Imran Majid(GBR)
Mark Gray(GBR) 11 – 10 Kuo Po Cheng(TPE)
Allan Cuartero(PHL) 11 – 9 Ahmad Taufiq Binh Murni(BRU)
Chang Jun Lin(TPE) 11 – 5 Joven Alba(PHL)

Round of 32 Match-ups
Ralf Souquet vs. Mariusz Skoneczny
Lo Li Wen Vs. Vicencio Tanio
Carlo Dalmatin vs. Yukio Akakariyama
Lee Van Corteza vs. Carlo Biado
Antonio Gabica vs. Naoyuki Oi
Chris Melling vs. Mark Gray
Darren Appleton vs. Alan Cuartero
Shane Van Boening vs. Chang Jun Lin

The 16 other slots in the round of 32 will be known later. So far, 5 Filipinos have qualified in the round of 32 led by Antonio Gabica who stunned Mika Immonen 11-10 in their round of 64 match. The Philippines is actually assured 1 slot in the Round of 16 since Lee Van Corteza and Carlo Biado will slug it out in the next round.

If you need instant updates and scores, just follow WPA on Twitter. Twitter user name is @poolwpa. Click this link: http://twitter.com/poolwpa to go directly to their Twitter page.

Advertisements




World 9-Ball Championships Day 4: The Pinoy onslaught

29 06 2011

Doha, Qatar – Day 4 of the 2011 World 9 Ball Championships was a fruitful one for the Filipino contingent.  Lee Van Corteza beat Marcus Chamat 9-6 to join 16 other Filipino billiard players in knockout stages of this prestigious tournament.  17 Pinoys mean that more 1/4 of the players left are from the Philippines.

Here are the days results:

1st Session

Group A Losers Bracket

Konstantin Stepanov(RUS)9 – 3 Mohanna Obaidly(QAT)
Mark Gray(GBR) 9 – 4 Jalal Yousef(VEN)

Group B Losers Bracket

Lo Li Wen(JPN) 9 – 0 Ali Berjaoui, Mohamad (LEB)
Antonio Gabica(PHL) 9 – 8 Fu Jan Bo(CHN)

Group C Losers Bracket

Fu Chei Wei(TPE) 9 – 2 Han Hao Xiang(CHN)
Muhammand Zulfikri(INA) 9 – 5 Omaral Shaheeme(KUW)

Group D Losers Bracket

Scott Higgins(GBR) 9 – 7 Majide Alazme(KUW)
Caneda Villamor(PHL) 9 – 7 Lee Gun Jae(KOR)

Group E Losers Bracket

Ahmad Taufiq Binh Murni(BRU) 9 – 3 Manuel Gama(POR)
Roberto Gomez(PHL) 9 – 4 Christian Tuvi(URU)

Group F Losers Bracket

Hwang Yong(KOR)9 – 7 KO Ping Chung(TPE)
Dang Jin Hu(CHN) 9 – 1 Hanni Al-Howri(UAE)

2nd Session

Group G Losers Bracket

Ko Pin Yi( TPE) 9 – 4 Nguyen Phuong Thao
Hunter Lombardo(USA) 9 – 8 Wajeed Majid(QAT)

Group H Losers Bracket

Takhti Zarakani(IRI) 9 – 7 Ibrahim Bin Amir(MAS)
Riyan Setiawan(INA) 9 – 1 Thomas Engert(GER)

Group I Losers Bracket

Venancio Tanio(PHL) 9 – 4 Lee Chen Man(HKG)
Soheil Vahedi(IRI) 9 – 8 Francisco Felicilda(PHL)

Group J Losers Bracket

Mariusz Skoneczny(POL) 9 – 8 Wu Jiaqing(CHN)
Joven Alba(PHL) 9 – 4 Sundeep Gulat(IND)

Group K Losers Bracket

Serge Das(BEL) 9 – 3 Kim Laaksonen(FIN)
Israel Rota(PHL) 9 – 8 Bader Al Awadi(KUW)

3rd Session

Group L Losers Bracket

Lee Van Corteza(PHL) 9 – 6 Marcus Chamat(SWE)
Naoyuki Oi(JPN) 9 – 6 Abdulatef Fawal(QAT)

Group M Losers Bracket

Raymond Faron(PHL) 9 – 3 Mohammad Al Hazmi(KSA)
Ronnie Alcano(PHL) 9 – 1 Nguyen Phuo Long(VIE)

Group N Losers Bracket

Lui Haitao(CHN) 9 – 3 Francisco Sanchez-Ruiz(ESP)
Hsu Kai Lun(TPE) 9 – 5 Mohamad Asfari(SYR)

Group O Losers Bracket

Sascha-Andrej Tege(GER) 9 – 3 Desmond Goh Chin Teck(SIN)
Tomoo Takano(JPN) 9 – 7 Alok Kumar(IND)

Group P Losers Bracket

Oliver Ortmann(GER) 9 – 4 Ali Saeed(UAE)
Toru Kuribayashi(JPN) 9 – 1 Taher Hussain(QAT)





2011 World 9-Ball Championships: Day 3 Results

28 06 2011
Francisco Bustamante

Image via Wikipedia

Doha, Qatar- A sizable number of Filipino pool players advanced to the round of 64 after winning their winner’s bracket match-ups on Day 3. Group A was dominated by the legendary Efren “Bata” Reyes and Dennis Orcullo while Django Bustamante and Carlo Biado qualified from Group D.  The losers will still have a chance to qualify in the knockout stage but only if they win their matched tomorrow. Ronnie Alcano and MArcus Chamat are among today’s losers. Here are the complete results:

1st Session

Group A Winners Bracket

Dennis Orcullo(PHL) 9 – 3 Jalal Yousef(VEN)
Efren Reyes(PHL) 9 – 3 Konstantin Stepanov(RUS)

Group B Winners Bracket

Chris Orme(CAN) 9 – 0 Fu Jan Bo(CHN)
Chris Melling(GBR) 9 – 2 Lo Li Wen(JPN)

Group C Winners Bracket

Roman Hybler(CZE) 9 – 5 Muhammad Zulfikri(INA)
Carlos Cabello(ESP) 9 – 4 Fu Chei Wei(TPE)

Group D Winners Bracket

Carlo Biado(PHL) 9 – 2 Lee Gun Jae(KOR)
Francisco Bustamante(PHL) 9 – 4 Alazmi Majed(KUW)

Group E Winners Bracket

Ko Puo Cheng(TPE) 9 – 1 Christian Tuvi(URU)
Imran Majid(GBR) 9 – 7 Manuel Gama(POR)

Group F Winners Bracket

Mika Immonen(FIN) 9 – 2 Hwang Yong(KOR)
Stephan Cohen(FRA) 9 – 6 Dhang Jinhu(CHN)

2nd Session

Group G Winners Bracket

Thorsten Hohmann(GER) 9 – 4 Majed Waleed(QAT)
Oliver Medenilla(PHL) 9 – 6 Nguyen Phuong Thao(VIE)

Group H Winners Bracket

Jeffrey De Luna(PHL) 9 – 4 Riyan Setiawan(INA)
Huidji See(NED) 9 – 2 Takhti Zarekani(IRI)

Group I Winners Bracket

Chang Jung Lin(TPE) 9 – 1 Soheil Vahedi(IRI)
Karl Boyes(GBR) 9 – 0 Lee Chenman(HKG)

Group J Winners Bracket

Ralf Souquet(GER) 9 – 1 Sundeep Gulati(IND)
Shane Van Boening(USA) 9 – 8 Wu Jiaqing(CHN)

Group K Winners Bracket

Darren Appleton(GBR) 9 – 5 Bader Al Awadi(KUW)
Chang Yu Lun(TPE) 9 – 3 Israel Rota(PHL-QAT)

Group L Winners Bracket

Alan Cuartero(PHL-KUW) 9 – 5 Marcus Chamat(SWE)
Raj Hundal(IND) 9 – 8 Naoyuki Oi(JPN)

3rd Session

Group M Winners Bracket

Radoslaw Babica(POL) 9 – 8 Ronnie Alcano(PHL)
Daryl Peach(GBR) 9 – 4 Mohammad Al Hazmi(KSA)

Group N Winners Bracket

Mario He(AUT) 9 – 8 Hsu Kai Lun(TPE)
Nick Van Den Berg(NED) 9 – 5 Francisco Sanchez Ruiz(ESP)

Group O Winners Bracket

Yukio Akakariyama(JPN) 9 – 3 Alok Kumar(IND)
Niels Feijen(NED) 9 – 4 Sascha Tege(GER)

Group P Winners Bracket

Antonio Lining(PHL) 9 – 4 Tohru Kouribayashi(JPN)
Carlo Dalmann(CRO) 9 – 5 Ali Saeed(UAE)





World 9-Ball Championships: Day 2 Results

27 06 2011
German pool player Oliver Ortmann at the Europ...

Image via Wikipedia

Doha, Qatar-  Here the group results in Day 2 of the world’s premier 9-ball tournament.

Group L

Ronnie Alcano(PHL) 9 — 5 Hamzah Al Saeed(ERI)
Radoslaw Babica(POL) 9 — 8 Raymund Faron(PHL-UAE)
Mohammad Al Hazmi (SYR)9 –6 Nguyen Phuc Long(VIE)
Daryl Peach(GBR) 9 – 5 Keng Kwang Chan(SIN)

Group N

Marlo He(AUT) 9 – 3 Lui Haitao(CHN)
Hsu Kai Lun(TPE) 9 –6 Khamis Obaidly(QAT)
Nick Van den Berg(NED)9 — 4 Omar Al Omari(KSA)
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz(ESP) 9 — 6 Mohamad Asfari(SYR)

Group O

Yukio Akakariyama(JPN) 9 — 8 Mohammed Al Bin Ali(QAT)
Alok Kumar(IND) 9 – 4 Desmond Goh Teck(SIN)
Niels Feijen(NED) 9 – 4 Tamoo Takano(JPN)
Sascha-Andrej Tege(GER) 9 – 0 Badr Al Hamdan(KSA)

Group P

Antonio Lining(PHL) 9—4 Liu Cheng Cheih
Ali Saeed(UAE) 9 –1 Ramiz Turulja(BAN)
Tohru Kuribayashi(JPN) 9 — 6 Oliver Ortmann(GER)
Carlo Dalmatin(CRO) 9 – 2 Taher Hussain(QAT)

Group A Losers Bracket

Mark Gray(GBR) 9 –7 Vilmos Foldes(HUN)
Mohanna Obaidly(QAT) 9 — 6 Andrew Kong(HKG)

Group B Losers Bracket

Ali Berjawi, Mohamad(LEB) 9 — 8 Henriqu Correia(POR)
Antonio Gabica(PHL) 9—4 Majed Al Zaab(UAE)

Group C Losers Bracket

Han Hao Xiang(CHN)9 –8 Jason Klatt(CAN)
Omaral Shaheeme( KUW) 9 – 6 Abdulmajed Hussain

Group D Losers Bracket

Caneda Villamor(PHL) 9—1 Jon Grimley(NZL)
Scott Higgin(GBR) 9—8 Petri Makkonen(FIN)

 





Smart-Gilas strolls to SEABA crown

27 06 2011

BritAma Arena Sports Mall, Jakarta, Indonesia– The Pilipinas-Smart Gilas juggernaut was simply stoppable as they beat hosts Indonesia 89-50 to rule the 9th SEABA men’s championship.  They will lead the Southeast Asian contingent for the 26th FIBA-Asia Championship in Wuhan, China.

Mark Barroca topscored with 17 points.  The Philippines average 96.5 points per game while limiting its opponents to 56.5 ppg. The 4 game sweep proved that the Philippines still the best in basketball in the region.





2011 World 9-ball Championship Early Results

26 06 2011
Billiard Palacade

Image by Telstar Logistics via Flickr

Al Sadd Sports Club, Doha, Qatar – Here are the results of the matches in Day 1 of the World 9-Ball Championships:

Group A
Dennis Orcullo(PHL) 9—4 Andrew Kong(HKG)
Jalal Yousef(VEN) 9—4 Mohanna Obaidly(QAT)
Efren Reyes(PHL) 9—8 Mark Gray(GBR)
Konstantin Stepanov(RUS) 9—7Vilmos Foldes(HUN)

Group B

Fu Jan Bo(CHN) 9—8 Henrique Correia(POR)
Chris Orme( CAN ) 9—4 Ali Berjaoui Mohamad(LEB)
Chris Melling(GBR) 9—8 Antonio Gabica (PHL)
Lo Li Wen(JPN) 9—6 Majeed Al Zaab( KUW )

Group C

Roman Hybler (CZE) 9—5 Jason Klatt(CAN)
Muhamed Zulfikri (INA) 9—6 Han Hao Xiang(CHN)
Fu Che Wei(TPE) 9—5 Bashar Hussain(QAT)
Carlo Cabello(ESP) 9—4 Omarai Shaheeme(KUW)

Group D

Francisco Bustamante(PHL) 9—7 Canedo Villamor(PHL)
Carlo Biado(PHL) 9—5 Petri Makkonen(FIN)
Majide Alazme(KUW) 9—6 Jon Grimley(NZL)
Lee Gun Jai(KOR)9 – 6 Scott Higgins(GBR)

Group E

Kuo Po Cheng(TPE) 9—7 Murni, Ahmad Taufi(BRU)
Manuel Gama(POR) 9—8 Roberto Gomez(PHL)
Imran Majid(GBR) 9—4 Naeem Ali, Ahmed(JOR)
Meshel Turkey(QAT) 9—7 Christian Tuvi(URU)

Group F

Mika Immonen(FIN) 9—3 Hanni Al Howri(UAE)
Dang Jin-Hu(CHN) 9—3 David Alcaide(ESP)
Stephen Cohen(FRA) 9—Ko Ping Chung(TPE) 7
Hwang Yong(KOR) 9— 4 Martin Daigle(CAN)





SEABA: Gilas sweeps elimination round

26 06 2011
Philippine Developmental National Basketball T...

Image via Wikipedia

BritAma Arena Sports Mall,Jakarta, Indonesia– The Pilipinas-Smart Gilas routed Singapore 106-51 to sweep its elimination round games in the 9th SEABA men’s championship. The Gilas limited Singapore to 23 points in the first half en route to 37-point halftime lead.  From then on the team just cruised victory while still outscoring their opponents 46-28 in the second half.

It was the third straight win for the vaunted Gilas after beating Malaysia 97-71 then embarrassing host Indonesia 94-54. This tournament serves as the qualifiers for the 2011 FIBA Asia Championships in Wuhan, China.

In this game, six players scored in double figures led by Japeth Aguilar and Mark Barroca who both scored 18 points. Wei Long Wong led Singapore with 20 markers.

Up next, the Smart-Gilas will face Indonesia for the crown.

caloycomment: It was expected that they will have an easy time in this tournament even with only nine men in uniform.  The big challenge will be in China when they will face the middle-eastern and east Asian powers.