Donaire TKOs Darchinyan again!

10 11 2013
donaire_by_cromworx

donaire_by_cromworx (Photo credit: cromworx)

Corpus Christi, Texas – After being hit by two catastrophic natural calamities in the past few weeks, the Philippine sports fans received some good news when the Filipino Flash Nonito Donaire defeated Vic Darchinyan via a 9th round TKO.  This bout was rematch for their 2007 tiff that launched the career of Donaire.  Darchinyan was one of the most exciting boxing champions then but got schooled by tactical Donaire.  Donaire’s 5th round demolition of Darchinyan was awarded KO of the Year by the Ring Magazine.   The rematch that took 6 years in the making was a very competitive one and both fighters had their moments.

The bout was quite even until the 6th round. On the 7th and 8th round, Darchinyan was aggressive and was taking alot of punches.  By the end of the 8th round, Donaire was behind in two of judge’s score cards. The 9th round, however, was all Donaire.  He showed what his vaunted left hook can do as  it pounded the Armenian constantly.  One of those left hooks caused the first knockdown of the match but Darchinyan was able to beat the count but was still a bit groggy. Sensing his opponents weakness, Nonito Donaire put on all out attack.  Initially, Darchinyan was able hold on and weather the storm but Donaire kept on with the pressure using a two fisted attack. Two hard left uppercuts forced referee Laurence Cole to step in and stop the fight.  Donaire was by TKO at the 2:06 mark of the 9th round.

The win was a good bounce back win for Nonito Donaire after he suffered just 2nd career loss back in April against the ultra-talented Cuban Guillermo Rigondeaux. The victory could set up a rematch against the person who took his super bantamweight titles. Another option is to fight WBA featherweight champion Nicolas Waiters of Jamaica which is the same as the weight limit for tonight’s bout.  Darchinyan’s road back to a world championship has hit a snag again but he will always be in the discussion as one option for up and coming boxers to fight against because of exciting and aggressive style.  The roads of the two protagonists will once again diverge.

Advertisements




2013 PBA Draft: Barako Bull trades its 3 first round Picks

3 11 2013

The franchise that is known for trading away valuable draft picks outdid itself by trading away all its first round picks in the 2013 PBA Draft. The Barako Bull Energy had the No.4, No.5, and No.6 of the draft but they ended giving it all away for veteran players. Here is what they exchange for the draft picks:

4th Pick – James Forrester (Ginebra) for Ginebra’s Rico Maierhofer and Willy Wilson

5th Pick – Terence Romeo (Globalport) for Magi Sison and Mark Isip of Petron (Yousif Taha was sent to Petron from Globalport)

6th Pick – RR Garcia (Globalport) for Dennis Miranda

The team got 5 veterans for the 3 rookies with some upside. It will be interesting to see how this trade pans out. In a quick glance it looks like the big winner here is the Globalport which will be the home of the FEU Tamaraw guard duo.  Ginebra has now assembled a very athletic young core with Forrester, Aguilar, Ellis, and Slaughter to join forces with Tenorio and Caguioa.  The Barangay would be feeling very confident going into the season.

Barako Bull Energy logo

Barako Bull Energy logo (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Caloycomment: Now they have Magi Sison, why not hire more UP alums ….. more

 

Related articles





2013 PBA Draft Results

3 11 2013

Here are the players drafted in this year’s PBA Draft bannered by 7-foot Greg Slaughter:

First Round

1. Barangay Ginebra San Miguel – Greg Slaughter
2. San Mig Coffee Mixers – Ian Sangalang
3. Rain or Shine Elasto Painters – Raymond Almazan
4. Barangay Ginebra San Miguel (from Barako Bull) – James Forrester
5. GlobalPort Batang Pier (from Barako Bull via Petron) – Terrence Romeo
6. GlobalPort Batang Pier (from Barako Bull) – RR Garcia
7. GlobalPort Batang Pier – Isaac Holstein
8. Alaska Aces – Ryan Buenafe
9. Rain or Shine Elasto Painters – Alex Nuyles
10. San Mig Coffee Mixers – Justin Chua

Second Round

1. GlobalPort Batang Pier – Nico Salva
2. Rain or Shine Elasto Painters – Jeric Teng
3. San Mig Coffee Mixers – Justin Melton
4. Barako Bull Energy Colas – Jeric Fortuna
5. Talk ‘N Text Tropang Texters (from Alaska) – JP Erram
6. Air21 Express – Eric Camson
7. Talk ‘N Text Tropang Texters – Robby Celiz
8. Alaska Aces – Chris Exciminiano
9. Rain or Shine Elasto Painters – Gayford Rodriguez
10. Barako Bull Energy Colas – Carlo Lastimosa

Third Round

1. Air 21 – Joshua Webb
2. GlobalPort – Jopher Custodio
3. Barako Bull- Darwin Cordero
4. GlobalPort (from Ginebra)- LA Revilla
5. Petron – Sam Marata
6. Meralco – Anjo Caram
7. Talk ‘N Text – Eliud Poligrates
8. Alaska – Raymund Ilagan
9. Rain or Shine Ervic Vijandre
10. San Mig Coffee – JR Cawaling

Fourth Round

1. GlobalPort – PASS
2. Air 21 – Angelo Ingco
3. Barako Bull – Jett Vidal
4. Ginebra – John Usita
5. Petron: Nate Matute
6. Meralco: Mike Parala
7. Talk ‘N Text – Oping Sumalinog
8. Alaska – PASS
9. Rain or Shine – PASS
10. San Mig Coffee – PASS

Fifth Round

1. Air 21 -Randolph Chua
2. GlobalPort – PASS
3. Barako Bull – Mike Silungan
4. Ginebra – Alvin Padilla
5. Petron – PASS
6. Meralco – Mark Lopez
7. Talk ‘N Text – Byron Villarias
8. Alaska – PASS
9. Rain or Shine – PASS
10. San Mig Coffee – PASS

Sixth Round

1. GlobalPort – Pass
2. Air 21 – PASS
3. Barako Bull – PASS
4. Ginebra – Jens Knuttel
5. Petron – PASS
6. Meralco – Ron Guevarra
8. Alaska – PASS
9. Rain or Shine – PASS
10. San Mig Coffee – PASS

Seventh Round

1. GlobalPort – PASS
2. Air 21 – PASS
3. Barako Bull – PASS
4. Ginebra – PASS
5. Petron – PASS
6. Meralco – Mark Bringas
8. Alaska – PASS
9. Rain or Shine – PASS
10. San Mig Coffee – PASS

Draftee by Team:

Ginebra

  1. Greg Slaughter
  2. James Forrester
  3. John Usita
  4. Alvin Padilla
  5. Jens Knuttel

San Mig Coffee

  1. Ian Sangalang
  2.  Justin Chua
  3. Justin Melton
  4. JR Cawaling

Rain or Shine

  1. Raymond Almazan
  2. Alex Nuyles
  3. Jeric Teng
  4. Gayford Rodriguez
  5. Ervic Vijandre

Globalport

  1. Terence Romeo
  2. RR Garcia
  3. Isaac Holstein
  4. Nico Salva
  5. Jopher Custodio
  6. LA Revilla

Alaska Aces

  1. Ryan Buenafe
  2. Chris Exciminiano
  3. Raymund Ilagan

Barako Bull

  1.  Jeric Fortuna
  2. Carlo Lastimosa
  3. Darwin Cordero
  4. Jett Vidal
  5. Mike Silungan

Talk N’ Text

  1. JP Erram
  2. Robby Celiz
  3. Eliud Poligrates
  4. Oping Sumalinog
  5. Byron Villarias

Air21

  1. Eric Camson
  2. Joshua Webb
  3. Angelo Ingco
  4. Randolph Chua

Petron

  1. Sam Marata
  2. Nate Matute

Meralco

  1. Anjo Caram
  2. Mike Parala
  3. Mark Lopez
  4. Ron Guevarra
  5. Mark Bringas