2015 World 10-Ball Championship: Ko Pin Yi is the Champion

21 02 2015

Taiwan‘s Ko Pin Yi captured the 2015 World 10-Ball Championship title after beating Filipino Carlo Biado in the finals, 11-9.  His victory is worth $40,000 while Biado received $20,000.  The 2015 World 10-Ball Champions is also known the 2015 MP Cup as the event is sponsored by Congressman Manny Pacquiao. On his way to the finals, Ko beat 2 fellow Taipei players including his brother Ko Ping Chung in the semifinals.  Biado went to the finals by beating Spain’s David Alcaide.

Quarterfinal Results:

Ko Pin Yi(TPE) 11 – 7 Yang Ching Shun(TPE)
Warren Kiamco(PHI) 3 – 11 Ko Ping Chung(TPE) FINAL
David Alcaide(ESP) 11 -9 Johann Chua(PHI)
Carlo Biado(PHI) 11 – 7. Liu Haitao(CHN)

Semifinal Results:

Ko Pin Yi(TPE) 11 – 2 Ko Ping Chung(TPE)
David Alcaide(ESP) 2 – 11 Carlo Biado(PHI)

Finals:

Ko Pin Yi 11 – 9 Carlo Biado

Advertisements




2011 World 9-ball Championship Early Results

26 06 2011
Billiard Palacade

Image by Telstar Logistics via Flickr

Al Sadd Sports Club, Doha, Qatar – Here are the results of the matches in Day 1 of the World 9-Ball Championships:

Group A
Dennis Orcullo(PHL) 9—4 Andrew Kong(HKG)
Jalal Yousef(VEN) 9—4 Mohanna Obaidly(QAT)
Efren Reyes(PHL) 9—8 Mark Gray(GBR)
Konstantin Stepanov(RUS) 9—7Vilmos Foldes(HUN)

Group B

Fu Jan Bo(CHN) 9—8 Henrique Correia(POR)
Chris Orme( CAN ) 9—4 Ali Berjaoui Mohamad(LEB)
Chris Melling(GBR) 9—8 Antonio Gabica (PHL)
Lo Li Wen(JPN) 9—6 Majeed Al Zaab( KUW )

Group C

Roman Hybler (CZE) 9—5 Jason Klatt(CAN)
Muhamed Zulfikri (INA) 9—6 Han Hao Xiang(CHN)
Fu Che Wei(TPE) 9—5 Bashar Hussain(QAT)
Carlo Cabello(ESP) 9—4 Omarai Shaheeme(KUW)

Group D

Francisco Bustamante(PHL) 9—7 Canedo Villamor(PHL)
Carlo Biado(PHL) 9—5 Petri Makkonen(FIN)
Majide Alazme(KUW) 9—6 Jon Grimley(NZL)
Lee Gun Jai(KOR)9 – 6 Scott Higgins(GBR)

Group E

Kuo Po Cheng(TPE) 9—7 Murni, Ahmad Taufi(BRU)
Manuel Gama(POR) 9—8 Roberto Gomez(PHL)
Imran Majid(GBR) 9—4 Naeem Ali, Ahmed(JOR)
Meshel Turkey(QAT) 9—7 Christian Tuvi(URU)

Group F

Mika Immonen(FIN) 9—3 Hanni Al Howri(UAE)
Dang Jin-Hu(CHN) 9—3 David Alcaide(ESP)
Stephen Cohen(FRA) 9—Ko Ping Chung(TPE) 7
Hwang Yong(KOR) 9— 4 Martin Daigle(CAN)