WORLD 9 BALL CHAMPIONSHIP 2012 Round of 16 Recap and Quarterfinal Pairings

28 06 2012
Ralf Souquet

Ralf Souquet (Photo credit: G.C.)

Al Sadd Sports Club, Qatar – Here are the Round of 16 results of the World 9 Ball Championships 2012:

Ralf Souquet (GER) 11 – 4 Bruno Muratore (ITA)

Dennis Orcullo (PHI) 6 – 11 Nick van den Berg(NED)

Mika Immonen (FIN) 9 – 11 Antonio Gabica (PHI)

Omar Al Shaheen(KUW) 9 – 11 Le He Wen(CHN)

Karl Boyes(GBR) 11 – 10 Jentsch Dominic (GER)

Ko Pin Yi (TAI) 11 – 9 Jundel Mazon (PHI)

Darren Appleton(GBR) 11 – 8 Nick Ekonomopoulos(GRE)

Naoyuki Ohi(JPN) 11 – 9 Thorsten Hohmann (GER)

The winners move on to the quarterfinals.  The losers go home with $5,000. Here are the pairings for the quarterfinals:
Ralf Souquet vs. Nick Van Den Berg
Antonio Gabica vs. Lee Hee Wen
Naoyuki Ohi vs. Karl Boyes
Darren Appleton vs. Ko Pin Yi




World 8-Ball Championship: Only 4 Pinoys left in the Round of 32

16 02 2012

Fujairah, UAE – Day 3 was not a good day for the Filipino contingent in the 2012 World 8-Ball Championship held at the Fujairah Tennis and Country Club in Fujairah, United Arab Emirates. Out of the 9 Filipino cue masters, less than half survive their first knockout match. Only defending champion Dennis Orcollo, current National Open Champ Carlo Biado, Roberto “Pinoy Superman” Gomez, and veteran campaigner Lee Van Corteza are left to carry the Philippine flag to the next round.

Later in the night, Orcollo was sent packing by Polish Karol Skowerski. The Philippines has still a big chance though as Gomez, Corteza, and Biado are no pushovers.  Here are the results of Day 3:

FINAL 64
Race to 9, Alternate Break

Dennis Orcullo(PHI) 9 – 5 Nasser Al Mujaibel(KUW)
Vilmos Foldes(HUN) 9 – 5 Kuo Po Chen(TPE)
Niels Feijen(NED) 9 – 1 Saleh Mohammed(KUW)
Ko Pin Yi(TPE) 9 – 5 Raymund Faraon(PHI)
Jalal Yousef(VEN) 9 – 5 Konstantin Stepanov(RUS)
Karol Skowerski(POL) 9 – 6 Shaker Wahdan(JOR)
Liu Haitao(CHN) 9 – 6 Abdulatef Fawal(QAT)
Max Eberle(USA) 9 – 7 Ralf Souquet(GER)
Fu Chei Wei(TPE) 9 – 7 Reiner Wirsbitzki(GER)
Ahmad Jallad(JOR) 9 – 8 Joven Alba(PHI)
Hwang Yong(KOR) 9 – 8 Demosthenes Pulpul(PHI)
Mika Immonen(FIN) 9 – 7 Omran Salem(UAE)
Lee Van Corteza(PHI) 9 – 2 Lee Chen Man(HKG)
Nguyen Phuc Long(VIE) 9 – 8 Amin Fekry(UAE)
Serge Das(BEL) 9 – 7 So Shaw(IRI)
Nick van den Berg(NED) 9 – 7 Karl Boyes(GBR)
Li Hewen(CHN) 9 – 3 Darren Appleton(GBR)
Carlo Biado(PHI) 9 – 2 Elmer Haya(PHI)
Imran Majid(GBR) 9 – 5 Kenny Chi Ho Kwok(HKG)
Oliver Ortman(GER) 9 – 3 Lo Li Wen(JPN)
Huidji See(NED) 9 – 4 Dominic Jentsch(GER)
Bruno Muratore(ITA)9 –4 Radislaw Babica(POL)
Chang Jun Lin(TPE) 9 –6 Carlos Cabello(ESP)
Salah Al-Rimawi(UAE) 9 – 5 Daryl Peach(GBR)
Toru Kuribayashi(JPN) 9 — 7 Tomasz Kaplan(POL)
Thorsten Hohmann(GER) 9 – 2 Ryoji Aoki(JPN)
Chris Melling(GBR) 9 –5 Omer Al Serkal(UAE)
Fancisco Diaz-Pizarro(ESP) 9 — 4 Omar Al Shaheen(KUW)
Roberto Gomez(PHI) 9 – 4 Mario He(AUT)
Mark Gray(GBR) 9 – 3 Maghsoud Ali(IRI)
Hijikata Hajato(JPN) 9 – 8 Takhti Zarekani(IRI)
Yukio Akagariyama(JPN)9 –2 Elvis Calasang(PHI)

ROUND OF 32 MATCHES

Karol Skowerski(POL) 9 – 3 Dennis Orcullo(PHI)
Ko Pin Yi(TPE) 9 – 2 Niels Feijen(NED)
Liu Haitao(CHN) 9 – 7 Vilmos Foldes(HUN)